ads by AdXpansion


Date of Birth
18 March 1989, Guildford, Surrey, England, UK
Birth Name
Lily Jane Collins
Mini Biography
Although born in the UK, Lily Collins moved to Los Angeles with her mother, Jill Tavelman at the age of 5 when her parents split up. She performed at the Youth Academy for Dramatic Arts as a child but her main interest was journalism. She began writing a column (“NY Confidential”) for the British magazine Elle Girl in her teens as well as contributing to Seventeen, Teen Vogue, and the Los Angeles Times magazines and went on to major in Broadcast Journalism at the University of Southern California.
After some early television appearances as a presenter/reporter (for instance covering the 2008 US Presidential campaign as a host on the Nickelodeon show _”Nick News with Linda Ellerbee” (1992) {Kids Pick the President} _) she made a couple of appearances on “90210″ (2008) in 2009. More dramatic roles followed and she came to worldwide attention when she won the starring role in Mirror, Mirror (2012).
Attending the University of Southern California.
Lily has hosted several television shows and has been involved in acting and modeling.
Younger half-sister of Simon Collins and Joely Collins, Phil Collins’s children with his first wife, Andrea Collins; and older half-sister of Nicholas and Matthew, Phil’s children with his third wife. Simon is a Canadian musician and Joely is a Canadian actress.
Daughter of Phil Collins and second wife Jill Tavelman.
Granddaughter of June Collins.
Niece of Carole Collins and Clive Collins.
Collins started acting at the age of two in the BBC series Growing Pains. She moved to the United States when she was 5 and began performing theatre at the Youth Academy for Dramatic Arts.
As a teenager, Collins wrote a column (titled NY Confidential) for the British magazine Elle Girl.She has also written for Seventeen,Teen Vogue,and the Los Angeles Times magazines.
She was chosen by Chanel to wear one of its gowns at the 2007 Bal des Débutantes (a charity ball) at the Hôtel de Crillon in Paris, which was featured on season 3 of the reality TV show The Hills.She was picked by Spain’s Glamour magazine in 2008 as their “International model of the year”[10] and appeared on the magazine’s cover in August 2009.
Collins covered the 2008 US Presidential campaign as a host on the Nickelodeon show Kids Pick the President.She won a 2008 Young Hollywood Award for “Newest Red Carpet Correspondent.She has appeared in two episodes of the television show 90210, including the 2008–2009 season finale. Collins was one of twenty women named by Maxim magazine as one of “The Hottest Daughters of Rock Stars” in 2009.
Collins was in the 2009 film The Blind Side as Collins Tuohy, the daughter of Sandra Bullock’s character Leigh Anne Tuohy. She played the warrior priest’s niece Lucy in the thriller Priest, opposite Paul Bettany.
MTV Networks’ NextMovie.com named her one of the “Breakout Stars to Watch for in 2011″.Collins is set to star in the first film adaptation of the New York Times bestselling “The Mortal Instruments” novels by Cassandra Clare, playing sixteen-year-old Clary Fray.
Collins co-starred in the 2011 action film Abduction with Taylor Lautner. Collins has been cast in the starring role in Mirror Mirror, an upcoming adaptation of the Snow White fairytale, co-starring Julia Roberts.
Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
2009 90210 Phoebe Abrams Episode: “Zero Tolerance”
Episode: “One Party Can Ruin Your Whole Summer”
2009 The Blind Side Collins Tuohy
2011 Priest Lucy Pace
2011 Abduction Karen Murphy Supporting role
2012 Mirror Mirror Snow White Post-production[18]
2012 City of Bones Clarissa “Clary” Fray Pre-production

































:)


ads by AdXpansion
Google GmailYahoo MailPrint
   
About © ScandalShack.com ® Contact