Sep 112011
 

ads by AdXpansion

Date of Birth
5 December 1975, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name
Paula Maxine Patton
Height
5′ 4″ (1.63 m)
Mini Biography
Paula’s family lived across the street from the 20th Century Fox lot when she was growing up and she was a fan of films from her earliest years. Her mother, who also appreciated good films, was a schoolteacher, and her father was a lawyer. Paula claims that as a girl she would escape by “pretending to be someone else” so it was not a surprise that she acted in high school plays at Hamilton Magnet Arts High School. Her favorite role was that of “Abigail” in “The Crucible”. However, she went on to study film at the University of Southern California in a summer program, and won a 3-month assignment making documentaries for PBS. This led to her working as a production assistant for TV documentaries, and also for Howie Mandel’s talk show. She progressed to actually producing documentary segments for “Medical Diaries” (2000) airing on Discovery Health Channel. Paula now professes that she liked what she was doing, but her dream remained the same as when she was small so she took acting lessons and shifted gears to become a performer. She was almost immediately successful and, within three years, had played parts in major features, Hitch – Consilier in amor (2005/I) and Idlewild (2006) and the female lead in Deja Vu (2006) opposite Denzel Washington.
Spouse
Robin Thicke (11 June 2005 – present) 1 child
Trivia
Graduate of the Hamilton Magnet Arts High School in Los Angeles. Also attended the University of California at Berkeley and University of Southern California.
Featured on the cover of husband Robin Thicke’s first album, “A Beautiful World”.
Shot and directed two Super-8 dramatic shorts and has attended the University of Southern California’s film school summer program.
Daughter-in-law of Alan Thicke and Gloria Loring.
Sister-in-law of Brennan Thicke.
Singer Robin Thicke wrote his 2006 song “Lost Without U” for her.
Met her husband, Robin Thicke, when she was 15 and he was 14 at a teen club in Los Angeles.
Her mother-in-law announced on her facebook internet page that Paula and Robin Thicke are expecting their first child. [October 2009]
Was four months pregnant with son Julian when she completed filming on Just Wright (2010).
Stepdaughter-in-law of Tanya Callau and Rene Lagler.
Gave birth to her son Julian Fuego Thicke, with husband Robin Thicke, in Los Angeles (6 April 2010).
Returned to work three months after giving birth to her son Julian in order to begin filming Jumping the Broom (2011).
Niece-in-law of Todd Thicke.




















:)


ads by AdXpansion
Google GmailYahoo MailPrint
   
About © ScandalShack.com ® Contact